Resources > Latest News > 2022 national water awards finalists

2022 National Water Awards Finalists

Congratulations to all our 2022 National Water Awards Finalists! Winners will be announced at the Ozwater’22 Gala Dinner.

ANZ is proud to sponsor the Ozwater awards, which celebrates significant community contribution and exceptional performance of all the finalists. These are ambitions we share, admire and are proud to be associated with.

R&D EXCELLENCE AWARD 

Sponsored by: 
Water Research Australia-horizontal

uPtake 
Department of Water and Environmental Regulation and Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (WA) 

Goyder Institute for Water Research - Second Term Research Program (2015-2020) 
The Department for Environment and Water, CSIRO, Flinders University, The University of Adelaide and The University of South Australia (SA) 

Minimisation of Leaks and Breaks in Pipes with Innovative Integrated Deployment 
Sydney Water, University of Technology Sydney, Detection Services, Ovarro and WaterGroup (NSW) 

Australian-First Technology – the Next Step in Biosolids Innovation Transforming Local Circular Economies 
South East Water, Greater Western Water and the Intelligent Water Networks (VIC) 

 

ORGANISATIONAL EXCELLENCE AWARD 

Sponsored by: 
Stantec

Water Future Program 
Seqwater (QLD) 

Cultural Connection and Collaboration Guides Southeast Prescribed Burn 
SA Water and The Department for Environment and Water (SA) 

Sydney Water Innovation Festival 
Sydney Water and Isle Utilities (NSW) 

Aboriginal Employment and Retention Strategy 
Barwon Water (VIC) 

 

INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT INNOVATION AWARD (REGIONAL) 

Sponsored by: 
SMEC2

Mer (Murray) Island Water Network Management Program 
Torres Strait Island Regional Council (QLD) 

Vasse Diversion Drain Upgrade Project 
Water Corporation (WA) 

Port Lincoln Wastewater Treatment Plant Redevelopment 
SA Water and Aurecon (SA) 

Sewage Intrusion Program 
NRM North and Partners (TAS)  

Gayini Nimmie-Caira Wetlands 
The Department of Planning, Industry and Environment (NSW) 

Web-Based Decision Support Tool for Regional Wastewater Management 
KBR, Goulburn Valley Water, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, North East Water and Decentralised Water Australia (VIC)  

 

INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT INNOVATION AWARD (METRO)  

Sponsored by: 
SMEC2

Australia’s First Municipal Sidestream Anammox Treatment Facility 
Urban Utilities, Veolia Water Technologies, The University of Queensland and Fulton Hogan (QLD) 

Wharf Street Basin Next Generation Community Park Project 
Urbaqua, Water Corporation, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation (WA)  

SA Water’s Zero Cost Energy Future Program 
SA Water, KBR and Aurecon (SA)  

IoT Wastewater Blockage Detection 
Sydney Water (NSW)  

Adaptive Planning to Enhance Canberra’s Preparedness for Future Droughts 
Icon Water and Aurecon (ACT) 

Reimagining Your Creek 
Melbourne Water and Alluvium Consulting Australia (VIC) 

 

STUDENT WATER PRIZE  

Sponsored by: 
Guidera O Connor 

Towards Net-Zero Emission and Energy Neutrality, a Novel Technology to Utilise Methane Produced in Wastewater Treatment 
Tao Liu, The University of Queensland (QLD)  

Formation and Detection of Bromophenols and Their Contribution to Plastic Taste in Drinking Water 
Elkia Szczecinski, Curtin University (WA)  

High-Resolution Pipe Condition Assessment and Scanning for Water Distribution Systems 
Wei Zeng, The University of Adelaide (SA) 

A Closed-Loop Technology Benefits the Wastewater Treatment Plants Through Sludge Treatment 
Huan Liu, University of Technology Sydney (NSW)  

Women’s Empowerment Through Learning and Working Together: The Perspectives of Small Agricultural Landholder Farmers in Punjab and Sindh on Factors Enabling and Sustaining High Levels of Women’s Engagement in a Water Management Project in Pakistan 
Gowri Pincombe, GHD / University of Canberra (ACT)  

Missing Voices: Engaging Family Violence-Affected Water Customers 
Eliza Venville, Monash University (VIC) 

 

YOUNG WATER PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR AWARD 

Sponsored by: 
xylem-logo2

Samuel Koci 
Senior Engineer, Water, Arup (QLD) 

Jocelyn Ellero 
Area Manager - Darwin / Senior Water Resources Engineer, SMEC (NT) 

Chenoa Lange 
Technical Advisor - Wastewater Processes, Water Corporation (WA)  

Brittany Coff 
Senior Water Resources Engineer, Jacobs (SA) 

Ryan Francis 
Senior Consultant, Pinion Advisory (TAS) 

Michael Carter 
Principal Process Engineer, Hunter H2O (NSW) 

Advait Madav 
Design Engineer, Alluvium (ACT) 

Gabby Butera 
Process Engineer, Arup (VIC) 

 

WATER PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR AWARD 

Abel Immaraj 
Director, Environment and Planning and Water Resources Systems Leader Aurecon (QLD) 

Professor Charlie Fairfield 
Charles Darwin University (NT) 

Dr Fabiana Tessele 
Director, Tessele Consultants (WA) 

Victor Cantone 
Section Executive, Water, WSP (SA) 

Kathryn Pugh 
Team Leader Water, City of Launceston (TAS) 

Eamonn Kelly 
General Manager, Major Program Delivery (MPD), Melbourne Water (VIC) 

 

AUSTRALIAN STOCKHOLM JUNIOR WATER PRIZE  

The 2022 Winner will be announced on the National Webinar on 8 April. It is free for all members and non-members. To find out more about the projects and register to watch their presentation live, please click here. 

Sponsored by: 
xylem-logo2 
Remote-Control Raft
 
Max Zhao, Barker College 

Why Silver Might Not be Gold in Water 
Julia Cummins, PLC Sydney 

How Does Greywater Affect Plant Growth? 
Miriam Gray, Cooks Hill Campus 

Probiotic Water Treatment: The Effect of Probiotic Lactobacillus Strains (Single L. casei Shirota and Multispecies L. plantarum & L. paracasei) on the Inhibition and Degradation of E. Coli Biofilms as a Novel Method for Waterborne Pathogenesis Control  
Cici Zhou, Queensland Academy for Health Sciences 

 

WATER INDUSTRY SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD 

Sponsored by: 
WSAA Water Services Association of Australia 

Lock It In: An Innovation for Safer Network Isolations 
Logan Water, Downer and Mass Products (QLD) 

Using PipeDiver Technology to Take Workers out of Confined Space  
Fulton Hogan Utilities (QLD) 

Western Treatment 125W Plant Sludge Drying Pans Upgrade 
John Holland-KBR Joint Venture and Melbourne Water (VIC) 

Reverse Osmosis Membrane Loader  
Veolia (QLD) 

Safety Innovations for the High Pressure Water Jet (HPWJ) Drain Cleaning Industry 
Veolia Environmental Services, Mass Products, Urban Utilities, Queensland Water Directorate and WSP (QLD) 

 

CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE AWARD  

Sponsored by: 
WSAA Water Services Association of Australia 

Our Customers Program 
SA Water (SA) 

Free the Poo, Working with the Community to Free Canberra's Wastewater 
Icon Water (ACT) 

VoC Knowledge and Customer Engagement Skills 
Hunter Water (NSW) 

Digital Customer Platform 
Sydney Water (NSW) 

 

BEST WATER E-JOURNAL PAPER - IN HONOUR OF GUY PARKER 
Winner announced at Ozwater’22 Gala Dinner 

Thank you to our National Awards Program Sponsor: 

ANZ