WA Awards

The Australian Water Association WA Awards have been designed to acknowledge the exceptional achievements by individuals and organisations in the WA water industry. The Awards recognise innovation and excellence in delivery of water projects and programs. The awards have become the vehicle that showcases the outstanding work that is being carried out across the state, including a number of entries from Regional WA. The Awards were established in 1996 to recognise and celebrate outstanding contributions related to water in Western Australia. 

The WA Awards are in line with the Australian Water Association National Awards and provide the opportunity for the WA winners to enter in the National Awards which are presented at Ozwater each year.


2017 WA Water Awards


Nominations for the 2017 WA Water Awards have now closed. Our award finalists for each of the categories are below. Winners will be announced at the WA Branch 45th Anniversary and Water Awards Dinner on Friday, 20 October. If you would like to attend, register here.

Program Innovation Award
FCD Indigenous Engagement Program, Fremantle Commercial Diving
Kimberley Projects, Water Corporation  
Using WSDM in Planning Western Australia’s Future Water Supplies, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation

Research Innovation Award
Water Resources Law Reform: Adaptive Management of Groundwater, UWA Law School with National Centre for Groundwater Research and Training
Implementation of the Anammox Process at Dardanup Butchering Company, Environmental Engineers International 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Rottnest Island Water Treatment Plant Upgrade, Guidera O’Connor 
Implementation of the Anammox Process at Dardanup Butchering Company, Environmental Engineers International 
Beatty Park Flood Assessment and Mitigation, Emerge Associates 

Water Sensitive Urban Design (Grahame Heal) Award
Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary Wetland Rehabilitation, GHD and City of Bayswater
WGV in White Gum Valley, Water Corporation 
Movida Estate, Emerge Associates

Innovating for Sustainability Award 
Proudly sponsored by Water Corporation and Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
Announced on the night

Student Water Prize
Proudly sponsored by GHD

Sean Ding, University of Western Australia & Water Corporation, Investigation of Bore Condition Assessment Methodologies and Determination of Remaining Service Life
Laura Senge, Murdoch University, Water Auditing: The first step to effective effluent treatment on dairy farms in south west Western Australia
Flavia  Steinauer, Curtin University & GHD, Technical Assessment of Phosphorous Removal with Alum from Wastewater Stabilisation Ponds

Young Water Professional of the Year
Announced on the night

Water Professional of the Year
Anas Ghadouani, The University of Western Australia
Dr Raj Kurup, Environmental Engineers International 
Daniel Nelson, City of Kalamunda

2017 WA Water Awards and Dinner Sponsors

             

             

               

             




 To find out more about this year’s sponsor’s click here.



The 2017 WA Water Awards categories are: 


Why enter the Awards:

  • Recognition of your / your organisation’s achievements.
  • Creation of PR / media promotion opportunities.
  • Motivate your team and develop corporate pride.
  • Distinguish yourself from your competitors.
  • National benefits of a recognised endorsement from your industry.

Nominees need to be members of the Australian Water Association (with the exception of the Student Water Prize and the Innovating for Sustainability (Small Business) Award). 

2016 WA Water Award Winners 

 Program Innovation Award

Waterwise Office Program – Water Corporation with City of Perth & Property Council of Australia

 Infrastructure Innovation Award Ravenswood Pump Station Control System Upgrade – One Stone Consulting with Water Corporation
 Water Sensitive Urban Design (Grahame Heal) Award Urban Nutrient Decision Outcomes Tool – Department of Water 
Innovating for Sustainability (Small Business) Award
(Sponsored by Department of Water and Water Corporation)
Development and Implementation of the Anammox Process for Nitrogen Removal from Wastewater – Environmental Engineers International
Student Water Prize
(Sponsored by GHD) 
Ashwin Nayak, Murdoch University
 Young Water Professional of the Year Award Halinka Lamparski – Essential Environmental
Water Professional of the Year

Martin Anda, Murdoch University



Video: 2016 WA Water Award Finalists and Winners

WA Young Water Professional of the Year Award

WA Innovation for Sustainability (Small Business) Award

WA Infrastructure Project Innovation Award

WA Student Water Prize

WA Water Professional of the Year Award

WA Water Sensitive Urban Design (Grahame Heal) Award

WA Program Innovation Award

WA Honour Roll
Click here to see a list of past winners and finalists.
Queries
For queries about the WA Awards please contact:

Kyllie Whitehead
Branch Manager, Western Australia

P 0448 146 222  E wabranch@awa.asn.au