WA Awards

The Australian Water Association WA Awards have been designed to acknowledge the exceptional achievements by individuals and organisations in the WA water industry. The Awards recognise innovation and excellence in delivery of water projects and programs. The awards have become the vehicle that showcases the outstanding work that is being carried out across the state, including a number of entries from Regional WA. The Awards were established in 1996 to recognise and celebrate outstanding contributions related to water in Western Australia. 

The WA Awards are in line with the Australian Water Association National Awards and provide the opportunity for the WA winners to enter in the National Awards which are presented at Ozwater each year.


2019 WA Water Awards - Now Open

You can nominate for the 2019 awards by clicking on the links below. Nominations will close 31 August 2019.
Winners are announced at the WA Water Awards Ceremony on 25 October 2019.

The WA Water Awards categories are:

Individual Awards

Organisational Awards 


Why enter the Awards:

  • Recognition of your / your organisation’s achievements.
  • Creation of PR / media promotion opportunities.
  • Motivate your team and develop corporate pride.
  • Distinguish yourself from your competitors.
  • National benefits of a recognised endorsement from your industry.


Important information

All Awards, (aside from the Student Water Prize and the WA Innovating for Sustainable Water and Environmental Outcomes Award), are open to Australian Water Association members only. To download the Conditions of Entry click here.

The WA Don Montgomery Award
In 1996 the WA Branch created the Don Montgomery Award for outstanding service to the WA Branch. 
Find out more here

Frequently asked questions
To download the Award FAQs, click here.

2019 WA Water Awards and Dinner Sponsors

Diamond Program Partners

             



2018 WA Water Award Winners


Program Innovation Award
Revitalising Geographe Waterways – Department of Water and Environmental Regulation

Research Innovation Award
Self-Regulating Suspended Biogas Collector Technology – Environmental Engineers International

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Groundwater Replenishment Scheme – Water Corporation

Grahame Heal Water Sensitive Urban Design Award

Rosehill Waters - Stage 1 – Coterra Environment

Innovating for Sustainable Water and Environmental Outcomes (Award sponsored by Water Corporation & Department of Water and Environmental Regulation)
Self Cleaning Automatic Filter Backflush for the Greyflow Greywater Diversion System – Advanced Waste Water Systems 

Student Water Prize (Award sponsored by GHD)
Renewable Energy Reverse Osmosis Desalination in a Small Rural Village in Indonesia: Case Study – Tom Wheeler, Murdoch University

Young Water Professional of the Year Award (Award sponsored by TRILITY)
Kate Bowker, Senior Technical Advisor - Wastewater Recycling, Water Corporation 

Water Professional of the Year Award
Nick Turner, Senior Principal of Strategic Programs, Water Corporation

For more information about the winners and their winning projects, see the below media releases.

Download PDF WA Water Award winners announced during National Water Week

Event Photos:




2017 WA Water Award Winners


Program Innovation Award

Kimberley Projects – Water Corporation

Research Innovation Award
Implementation of the Anammox Process at Dardanup Butchering Company– Environmental Engineers International

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Rottnest Island Waste Water Treatment Plant Upgrade – Guidera O’Connor & Permeate Partners

Water Sensitive Urban Design (Grahame Heal) Award
WGV in White Gum Valley – Water Corporation

Innovating for Sustainability Award
Hartfield Park Managed Aquifer Recharge (MAR) Project – City of Kalamunda

Student Water Prize
Sean Ding, University of Western Australia & Water Corporation

Young Water Professional of the Year Award
Renee Blandin, Environmental Hydrologist, Hyd2o

Water Professional of the Year Award
Dr Raj Kurup, Environmental Engineers International

For more information about the winners and their winning projects, see the below media releases.

Download PDF WA Water Awards winners announced - Australian Water Association

View Media Release WA Water Awards winners announced - Hon David Kelly BA MLA, Minister for Water

Event photos:                                           Awards Showcase videos:

     


WA Honour Roll
Click here to see a list of past winners and finalists.
Queries
For queries about the WA Awards please contact:

Kyllie Whitehead
Branch Manager, Western Australia

P 0448 146 222  E wabranch@awa.asn.au