QLD Water Awards Honour Roll

2019 QLD Water Awards 

The winners of the 2019 QLD Water Awards were announced at the Queensland Gala Dinner on 13 September. The winners were automatically entered into the National Australian Water Awards category to be presented at Ozwater'20 in Adelaide.

QLD Water Professional of the Year Award Winner 
Daryl Ross, Acting Director, Road and Water Infrastructure, Logan City Council

For more information about the 2019 award winners click here.

Photo Gallery

2018 Queensland Water Award Winners

Research Innovation Award
UGOLD – A Decentralised Technology for the Removal & Recovery of Valuable Nutrients From Source-Separated Urine – Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland and Queensland Urban Utilities

Program Innovation Award – Under 250,000 end users
MiSewer, Mackay Water Services – Mackay Regional Council

Program Innovation Award – Over 250,000 end users
Queensland Water Regional Alliance Program (QWRAP) – Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award – Under 250,000 end users
Bowen Water Treatment Plant Solar Plant and Resilience Upgrade – Whitsunday Regional Council

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award – Over 250,000 end users
Sun and Salt: Logan’s Water Quality Solution – Logan City Council, Downer, Cardno and WSP

Distinguished Service Award
Jenny Danslow

Regional Service Award
Dr Rob Fearon, qldwater

Student Water Prize
Controlling and Monitoring Algae Blooms in Effluent Storage Ponds – Lindsay Stafford, Gladstone Regional Council

Young Water Professional of the Year Award (sponsored by TRILITY)
William Speirs, Strategy and Business Development Analyst, Unitywater

Water Professional of the Year Award
Richard Savage, Technical Director – Water Process and Systems, GHD

Read more about the 2018 Queensland Water Award Winners here.

2017 Queensland Water Award Winners

Program Innovation Award 2017 
Seqwater - Cyanotoxin Based Recreational Water Quality Management Program 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award 2017
Aquatec Maxcon Pty Ltd and South Burnett Regional Council - Kingaroy Wastewater Treatment Plant Upgrade

Research Innovation Award 2017
The University of Queensland and CRC for Water Sensitive Cities - Purple Phototrophic Bacteria for Resource Recovery from Wastewater

Student Water Prize 2017
Adam Rose, CQUniversity - Understanding the Ecological Basis for Human Health Risks associated with Drinking Water Drawn from a Sub-Tropical Freshwater Catchment

Young Water Professional of the Year 2017
Dr Katrin Doederer, Research Fellow, The University of Queensland

Water Professional of the Year 2017
Colin Hester, Manager Commercial Water & Trade Waste, Queensland Urban Utilities

Regional Service Award 2017
Steve Tansley

Distinguished Service Award 2017 
John Betts

Click here to view photos from the event

2016 Queensland Water Award Winners

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award 2016
Queensland Urban Utilities - Flood Resilience Program

Program Innovation Award 2016 
Queensland Urban Utilities and GHD - In Situ Calibration of Bulk Flow Meters

Research Innovation Award 2016 
The University of Queensland - Affordable and Sustainable Water Recycling through Optimal Technology Integration

Regional Service Award 2016
Jeff Ballard, Northern Water Management

Distinguished Service Award 2016
John Graham 

Young Water Professional of the Year 2016 
Alycia Moore, Chemist, Cleanaway

Water Professional of the Year 2016
Aneurin Hughes, Discipline Leader - Asset Management, Cardno

Click here to view photos from the event

2015 Queensland Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Winner - Suncoast-Coolum-Maroochydore Sewerage Treatment Plant Reconfiguration – Unitywater

Program Innovation Award
Winner - Queensland Urban Utilities Innovation Program - Queensland Urban Utilities

Research Innovation Award
Winner - Water Literacy in Australia - The University of Queensland and Cooperative Research Centre for Water Sensitive Cities

Distinguished service award
Winner - Helen Stratton - Griffith University

Regional service award
Winner - Rob Saunders, GHD

Water Professional of the Year
Winner - David Brooker - Mackay Regional Council

Young Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Tim Wong - SMEC Australia

Undergraduate water prize
Winner - Scott Roy - SMEC Australia - "Passive Flood Barrier"

Click here to view photos from the event - Password: awaq2015

2014 Queensland Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Winner - Maleny Sewage Treatment Plant and Wetland, Unitywater

Program Innovation Award
Winner - Unitywater's World Toilet Day Art Prize 2013

Research Innovation Award
Winner - Putting Science in Sewers, (Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland)

Distinguished service award
Winner - Don Mackay

Regional service award
Winner - Jason Devitt, Mackay Regional Council

Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Terry Fagg - Western Downs Regional Council

Young Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Ashley Zanetti, SMEC Australia Pty Ltd

Undergraduate water prize
Winner - Elissa O’Malley - "Fate and toxicity of engineered nanomaterials in treated wastewater"

Operator of the Year (announced at the WIOA Workshop in June)
Winner – Julie Smith, Isaac Regional Council

 

2013 Queensland Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Winner - Coombabah and Stapylton Program Alliance - (Gold Coast City Council, Abigroup Contractors, WorleyParsons, KBR.) 

Program Innovation Award
Winner - Moreton Bay Regional Council's Total Water Cycle Management Plan - (BMT WBM, Moreton Bay Regional Council, Unitywater, Bligh Tanner)

Research Innovation Award
Winner - Advanced Biosolids Technology Program - (Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland)

Distinguished service award
Winner - Chris Pipe-Martin, Logan City Council

Regional service award
Winner - Bruce Gardiner, Cairns Regional Council

Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Fiona Chandler - (International WaterCentre)

Young Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Dr Sarah Schroeder, Senior Water Quality Officer - (Queensland Urban Utilities)

Operator of the Year (announced at the WIOA Workshop in June)
Winner – Chris Hughes (Unitywater)

 

2012 Queensland Winners 

Honorary life membership
Mark Pascoe (International WaterCentre)

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Winner - Fitzgibbon Integrated Watercycle Management: Stormwater Harvesting "FiSH" and Potable Roofwater "PotaRoo" - Bligh Tanner

Program Innovation Award
Winner - LinkWater's Holistic Water Quality Management Program

Research Innovation Award
Winner - National Research Centre for Environmental Toxicology (Entox), The University of Queensland

Distinguished service award
Winner - Terry loos

Regional service award
Winner - Pedro Mendiolea

Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Dr Jurg Keller (Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland)

Young Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Dr Paul Jensen  (Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland)

Undergraduate water prize
Winner - Paper: CFD Modelling of a Pump Intake - Barak Truasheim

Operator of the Year (announced at the WIOA Workshop in June)
Winner - Robert Harman (Redland City Council)

 

2011 Queensland Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Winner - Logan Water Alliance 

Program Innovation Award
Winner - Unitywater

Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Ian Cameron (Logan Water Alliance)

Water Industry Woman of the Year
Winner - Tracey Wohlsen (Unitywater)
 
Young Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Kelly O'Halloran (Allconnex)

Operator of the Year (announced at the WIOA Workshop in June) 
Winner - Robin Cherry (Unitywater)

 

2010 Queensland Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Winner - Toowoomba Pipeline Project - (AECOM, Clough, WDS)

Program Innovation Award
Winner - SEQ Healthy Waterways Partnership (Water By Design Capacity Building Program)

Water Industry Woman of the Year
Winner - Anna West

Young Water Professional of the Year
Winner - Matthew Brannock

Distinguished service award 
Winner - Colin Lewis