VIC Awards

The Victorian Water Awards promote outstanding work by individuals and organisations in the water industry and recognise innovation in the technology, business and delivery of water projects across six categories. Along with the prestige of being recognised as ‘the best in Victoria’, winners are automatically entered into the National Awards presented at Ozwater each year.

The Victorian Branch is committed to acknowledging and promoting the outstanding work achieved by individuals and organisations in the Victorian water sector to inspire future achievements.


Victorian Water Awards

2019 AWA VICTORIAN STATE AWARD FINALISTS:

Research Innovation Award
  • Prioritising Chemical Risks in Wastewater, Melbourne Water
  • Safe Supply of Rainwater for Residential Hot Water, South East Water and Monash University
  • Victorian Climate Initiative, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning, Bureau of Meteorology and CSIRO
Program Innovation Award
  • The Aboriginal Water Program, The Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Barwon Water Property Consolidation Program, Barwon Water
  • Stormwater Harvesting Partnering Fund, City West Water
  • Zero Emissions Water - Power Purchase Agreement, The Victorian water industry's Intelligent Water Networks
Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
  • Aquarevo, South East Water
  • Mountain Highway AC Water Main Renewal, Interflow and South East Water
  • Third Reedy Lake Bypass Project - Return to Wetlands, Goulburn Murray Water Connections Project
  • Urban Remote Metering, GWMWater
  • Yarra Valley Water Waste to Energy Project, Yarra Valley Water
Student Water Prize (sponsored by Eurofins)
To be announced on the day

Young Water Professional of the Year Award (sponsored by TRILITY)
  • Sam Barnes, Senior Water Engineer, Jacobs
  • Brendan Moore, Senior Project Manager, Yarra Valley Water
  • Paul Satur, Researcher, Monash Water Sensitive Cities, Monash Sustainable Development Institute/ Our Future Cities
Water Professional of the Year Award (sponsored by Fulton Hogan)
  • Terry Dalgleish, Group Manager Liveability, South East Water
  • Neil Featonby, Program Manager Reimagining Your Creek, Melbourne Water
  • Emily Phillips, Manager, Regional Services North West, Melbourne Water
  • Chris Povey, Principal Engineer, Stantec

Winners will be announced at the Victorian Water Awards Luncheon on 5 December 2019 , where Minister for Water Lisa Neville will be present to celebrate Victoria’s major achievements in the water space (unless pressing ministerial matters need her urgent attention on the day). 

This year, we're pleased to partner with Stormwater Victoria to recognise even more achievements across the Victorian water sector.

The Victorian Branch Awards categories are: 

Individual awards

Organisational awards

Top Tips on How to Make a Great Award Submission


Meet the Victorian Water Awards Judging Panel

  • Lindsey Brown (Chair Judging Panel, Immediate Past President)
  • Jamie Tainton (President, Stormwater Victoria)
  • Peter Morison (CEO, VicWater)
  • Dan Sullivan (Chief Executive, Iota, AWA Board)
  • Kelly Maslin (Vice President, Executive Director Operations, Jacobs)
  • Professor Peter Scales (University of Melbourne)

Why enter the Awards

  • Recognition of your / your organisation’s achievements
  • Creation of PR / media promotion opportunities
  • Motivate your team and develop corporate pride
  • Distinguish yourself from your competitors
  • National benefits of a recognised endorsement from your industry.

Important information

All Awards, aside from the Student awards, are open to Australian Water Association members only. To download the Conditions of Entry click here.

Frequently asked questions

To download the Award FAQs, click here.


Previous Winners

Find out more about previous winners here.


Queries

For queries about the Victorian Water Awards please contact: Digna Nichols 
0488 344 114
vicbranch@awa.asn.au