Perth

WA Committee

We are pleased to announce changes to our WA Branch and YWP Sub Committees: 

WA Branch: Peter Spencer has been appointed to the position of WA Branch President and Garth Walter as WA Branch Vice President for a 2 year term. We thank Rachel Evans for her tireless efforts during her term as Branch President. Rachel will become Immediate Past President for a term of 1 year. 

We would like to thank our departing Committee members for their support and contributions - Raj Kurup, who will continue to be involved in other areas of the AWA, Lisa Chan, who will continue to be connected as WA President of Water Aid, our charity partner and Aisha Chalmers who leaves the YWP Sub Committee in great shape!  

We welcome our new committee members Anna Heitz, Curtin University; Steven Harding, Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale (Winner of the AWA 2019 WA Innovating for Sustainable Water and Environmental Outcomes Award); Dr Fabiana Tessele, Tessele Consultants (previously AWA Board and WA Branch Committee member); Alan Toomey, Jacobs Engineering; Helen McGettigan, Wallbridge Gilbert Aztec and Kristy Ferguson, RPS Australia West Pty Ltd (moving across from current YWP Sub-Committee).

WA Young Water Professionals Sub-Committee: Moe Oo from Water Corporation will commence his term as WA YWP President and we thank Aisha Chalmers for her immense contribution over the last few years as WA YWP President and helping shape the Sub Committee we have today. 

Thank you to Anne-Elise Charles and Rhys Gustaffson for your contributions to our branch activities in particular both having taken on the role of past WA Mentoring Program Coordinators. Kristy Ferguson moves across to the WA Branch Committee. 

We welcome our new WA YWP Sub Committee members Jeanette Jensen, The University of Western Australia; Irina Mouilleron, Water Corporation; Vishnu Ravisankar, Murdoch University; Hitesh Bhati, Murdoch University and Shane Woods, GHD. 


WA BRANCH MANAGER

Kyllie Whitehead 
Australian Water Association
P 0448 146 222
E wabranch@awa.asn.au

Kyllie Whitehead

PRESIDENT

Peter Spencer
Water Corporation
2020-2022
E wapresident@awa.asn.au

Peter Spencer

VICE PRESIDENT

Garth Walter
The Walter Group
2020-2022

Garth Walter

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

Rachel Evans
Emerge Associates
2020-2021

Rachel Evans

WA BRANCH COMMITTEE

Petja Albrecht
Worley
2019-2021


Robert Breden
WaterWest
2019-2021

Robert Breden

Andrew Byk
MAK Water
2019-2021

Andrew Byk

Cristiano Carvalho
Aqwest
2020-2022

Cristiano Carvalho

Don Crawford
2019-2021

Don Crawford

Craig Dickson
Aqua Voda
2019-2021

Craig Dickson

Kristy Ferguson
RPS Australia West Pty Ltd
2020-2022

Kristy Ferguson

Steven Harding
Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale
2020-2022

Steven Harding

Kathryn Heaton
Water Corporation
2019-2021

Kathryn Heaton

Anna Heitz
Curtin University
2020-2022

Anna Heitz

Kelly Lavell
360 Environmental
2020-2022

Kelly Lavell

Deanne McDonald
Water Corporation
2019-2021

Deanne McDonald

Helen McGettigan
Wallbridge Gilbert Aztec
2020-2022

Helen McGettigan

Sharon McNeil
Water Corporation
2019-2021

Sharon McNeil

Peter Moore
P D Moore Consulting Pty Ltd
2020-2022

Peter Moore

Nadine Riethmuller
Water Corporation
2020-2022

Nadine Riethmuller

Blair Shackleton
GHD
2020-2022

Blair Shackleton

Fabiana Tessele
Tessele Consultants
2020-2022

Fabiana Tessele

Alan Toomey
Jacobs
2020-2022

Alan Toomey



YWP PRESIDENT

Moe Oo
Water Corporation
2020-2022

Moe Oo

Hitesh Bhati
Murdoch University
2020-2022

Photo coming soon

Mitchell Hedges
Syrinx Environmental
2020-2022

Mitchell Hedges 

Jeanette Jensen
The University of Western Australia
2020-2022

Jeanette Jensen

Chenoa Lange
Water Corporation
2019-2021


Chenoa Lange

Amay Mehta
University of Western Australia
2020-2022

Amay Mehta

Irina Mouilleron
Water Corporation
2020-2022

Photo coming soon

Luke Murphy
Jacobs
2019-2021

Luke Murphy

Ronald Ncube
Water Corporation
2019-2021

Ronald Ncube 

Vishnu Ravisankar
Murdoch University
2020-2022

Photo coming soon

Bradley Shand
Water Corporation
2019-2021


Bradley Shand

Justin Tan
Jacobs
2019-2021


Justin Tan

Gustavo Tedesco
Tessele Consultants
2020-2022


Gustavo Tedesco

Shane Woods
GHD
2020-2022

Photo coming soon

 

 
You may contact any of the committee members on wabranch@awa.asn.au

WA Branch Committee Meetings

The Committee meet every quarter. The Young Water Professionals meet every 6 weeks on a Monday evening.

WA Branch History

You can find out more about the history of our branch here .