2021 National Award Winners

The Australian Water Awards are a way of recognising the Australian Water Association’s members for their contribution to the water sector and the communities in which they serve.  

 Congratulations to all the winners who were announced at Ozwater’21 Gala Dinner, Tuesday 4 May 2021 in Adelaide. Read the full Media Release.

R&D Excellence Award (sponsored by Water Research Australia)
Northern Australia Water Resource Assessment - CSIRO and collaborators, supported by the Australian Government through the National Water Grid Authority - watch video

Organisational Excellence Award (sponsored by Stantec)
Wara Paring Indigenous Civil Construction Project - Aqua Metro Services and Melbourne Water - watch video

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award (Regional) (sponsored by SMEC) 
Port Stewart Water Supply - Arup and Centre for Appropriate Technology - watch video

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award (Metro) (sponsored by SMEC) 
Deriving Value Through Remote Access to Asset Information - CH2M Beca and Western Water - watch video

Water Industry Safety Excellence Award (sponsored by WSAA)
Confined Space Entry Simulator - Melbourne Water - watch video

Customer Experience Award (sponsored by WSAA)
Customer Experience Program - Barwon Water - watch video

Best Water e-Journal Paper - In honour of Guy Parker
Contaminants of Emerging Concern - By Laura Kuskopf, Dr Madoc Sheehan & Anna Whelan

Australian Stockholm Junior Water Prize (sponsored by Xylem)
Bioflocculation – Annabelle Strachan, Meriden School - watch video

Student Water Prize (sponsored by Guidera O’Connor)
An Innovative Way of Treating Wastewater and Sludge Employing a Novel Ammonia-Oxidizing Bacteria Genus Candidatus Nitrosoglobus – Zhiyao Wang, The University of Queensland (QLD) 

Young Water Professional of the Year
Simon Roberts - watch video

Water Professional of the Year
Dr Annette Davison - watch video
 

Previous national award winners

Australian Water Award Categories

To enter the National Awards, you must first enter your state or territory Awards Program.

Award Category Award type   Applicable State/Territory   
 Water Professional of the Year  Individual  ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA
 Young Water Professional of the Year Award  Individual  ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA
 Student Water Prize
 Student  ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, VIC, WA
 Infrastructure Project Innovation Award (Metro & Regional)   Organisational  ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, TAS, VIC, WA
 Organisational Excellence Award  Organisational  ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, VIC, WA
 R&D Excellence Award  Organisational  ACT, NSW, NT, QLD, SA, VIC, WA
 Water Industry Safety Excellence Award
 Organisational  Entry at a National Level 
 Customer Exeperience Award  Organisational  Entry at a National Level 
 Australian Stockholm Junior Water Prize
 Student  Entry at a National Level


Click here to return to the Awards home page and select your relevant state or territory

FAQs and conditions of entry

FAQs  Awards program conditions of entry 

Should you have any questions please contact us on 02 9436 0055 or email Katie Trevor