Australian Stockholm Junior Water Prize - Previous Recipients


2016 
Mohamed Jakaria, Queensland Academies Health Science Campus, Southport, Queensland

Mohamed’s investigation examined the efficiency of Elodea canadensis in removing nitrate in effluent discharged from wastewater treatment plants. This was explored by answering the research question: What is the effect of increasing surface area of Elodea canadensis on the assimilation of nitrate in effluent discharged from Beenleigh wastewater treatment plant? This autotrophic aquatic plant’s ability to use inorganic nitrogen for growth provides an ecologically friendly solution to the tertiary treatment of wastewater.

Click here to read more about Mohamed's wining project

Click here to view Mohamed's poster

The Australian Stockholm Junior Water Prize was awarded at Ozwater’16 in Melbourne. Watch the video below and hear what Mohamed said at the awards ceremony:

2015

William Tsai, Queensland Academy for Health Sciences  

The effect of nitrate levels on the growth of Anabaena Circinalis

Click here to read more about William's wining project

Click here to view William's poster

 

2014

Lewis Nitschinsk

An investigation into the optimal reclamation point of phosphate from an industrial wastewater treatment facility through chemical precipitation using Calcium Chloride.

 

2013

Declan Fahey, Hellyer College 

Facing the Reality of Groundwater Salinity.

 

2012

I-Ji Jung, Queensland Academy for Health Sciences  

Polymer Power: The extraction of divalent heavy metal ions from aqueous solutions using sodium polyacrylate and its potential use to treat heavy metal contaminated waterways in Queensland, Australia.

 

2011

Muthuja Bavanendrakumar, Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

Eutrophication of Waterways from Golf Corse Runoff 

 

2010

Stephanie Reed, Mudgee High School

Artificial Wetlands: Recycling Household Grey Water.

 

2009

Storm Holwill, Marist Regional College 

In the Name of Freshwater – An investigation into the capacity of marine environments to cultivate the microalgae Dunaliella tertiolecta to sequester atmospheric and industrial carbon dioxide and produce plant bio-mass for bio-fuel production without the use of fresh water.

 

2008
Dayffyd and Gwylim Klippel-Cooper , Glenunga International High School

Water Filtration utilizing Sea Shells.

 
2007
Robbie Bishop-Taylor, Great Lakes College

The Identification of Critical Salinity Thresholds for Upper Estuarine Plants

 

2006 

Linda Van and Alex De Sousa, St James College 
The Sustainability of the Brisbane River for Recreation and Commercial Use

 

2005
Andrew Stewart, Karabar Distance Education Centre

Multi-tiered Wetlands – A New Technique for Improving the Efficiency of Artificial Wetlands

 
2004
Nilmini Wijemunige, Somerville House

Water Treatment with Free-floating Aquatic Plants

 

2003 

Andrew McLeod, North Sydney Boys High School 

 Improving Water Quality with Terrestrial Plants

 

2002
Andrew Shaw and Nathan Sawyer, Newton Moore College 

Breeding and Releasing the Native Western Pygmy Perch

 

2001 

Neil Robinson and Stuart Fearon, Newton Moore College 

Habitat restoration and its impact on frog populations

 

2000
Jonathon Duniam, Marist Regional College 

Habitat Assessment for the Burnie Burrowing Crayfish (Engaeus yabbimunna) on Shorewell Creek, Burnie, Tasmania