State Awards

The Australian Water Association offers a range of awards at both state and national levels which play an important role in promoting excellence and the contribution our members make to the community.

Find out more about the range of state awards by clicking on the different state tabs below.

No content found

No content found

No content found

No content found

SA Awards

2017 SA Water Awards

The Australian Water Association’s South Australian Water Awards are the SA water industry’s highest accolades. 

Established in 1996 to recognise and celebrate outstanding contributions to the South Australian water industry, the Awards acknowledge the sector’s “best of the best”, shining a spotlight on exceptional achievements across the state in a range of organizational and individual categories.

Each year the number of entries grows, as do the number of attendees at the annual SA Gala Dinner and Awards Night, where the winners are announced.

This high-profile industry endorsement brings finalists and winners widespread recognition of individual and organizational achievements; generates PR and media opportunities; creates a point of difference from competitors; and generates team and corporate pride.

2017 SA AWARD FINALISTS
Winners to be announced Friday 17 November 2017 at the SA Gala Dinner & Awards Night.

Program Innovation Award 
Adelaide Services Alliance Technical Assistance Program - Allwater and SA Water
Adelaide Services Alliance Advanced Customer Complaint Mapping Program - Allwater and SA Water

Research Innovation Award 
Advanced Aeration Control - Allwater, SUEZ and SA Water
ATUM: Advanced Tertiary UltraFiltration Management - Allwater, SUEZ and SA Water

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award (sponsored by Water Industry Alliance)
Adelaide CBD Smart Water Network - SA Water
Hackney and North East Road Trunk Water Main Renewal Project - Fulton Hogan
Northern Adelaide Irrigation Scheme Project: Business Case - Inside Infrastructure, Department of Primary Industries and Regions South Australia and SA Water
Port Neill Community Wastewater Management System - Tonkin Consulting
Skye Network Upgrade - Aurecon, SA Water and Guidera O’Connor
Sundrop Farms Project - John Holland Group
Western Adelaide Sewer Network Upgrade - Stakeholder Engagement - SA Water
Western Adelaide Wastewater Network Upgrade - Engineering - Leed Engineering and Construction, SA Water and WSP

Young Water Professional of the Year (sponsored by TRILITY)
Adam Medlock, Operations Manager Riverland Region, TRILITY
Kelly Tadiar, Research Program Coordinator, Water Research Australia
Petra Reeve, Senior Wastewater Scientist, SA Water

The Hodgson Medal – Student Water Award 
Leslie Huang, University of South Australia 
Charndeep Chahal, Flinders University 
Sarah Aucote, Flinders University 
Norman Goh, University of South Australia 

The Premier's Water Medal – Water Professional of the Year (sponsored by DEWNR)
Winner to be announced on the night


SA BRANCH AWARDS CATEGORIES - Nominations for 2018 now open!
To recognise an outstanding contribution to the SA water industry, nominate yourself, your organization, a colleague, or student, for a 2018 South Australian Water Award by clicking on the links below. 

Organisational Awards
Individual Awards
Special Award
Online submission and presentation are not required for the Premiers Water Medal. Instead, the AWA’s SA Branch Committee makes written nominations directly to the SA Awards Judging Panel.
The Premier's Water Medal/ South Australian Water Professional of the Year
  • Each year the AWA’s SA Branch Committee nominates eminent individuals to be considered for the Premier’s Water Medal. 
  • The Medal recognises outstanding individual contribution to the South Australian water industry, or management and conservation of water in the state.
  • To be eligible for the Premiers Water Medal the individual must been based in SA for a number of years, have made a significant contribution to the state and/or national and/or international water industry, have an excellent reputation within SA, in other States of Australia and/or internationally for substantial contribution and commitment over an extended period to the social, economic and environmental sustainability of the community of South Australia.
  • The winner will represent South Australia as a finalist for the Water Professional of the Year at the Australian Water Awards, held at Ozwater 8-10 May 2018
ELIGIBILITY
All Awards, aside from the Student awards, are open to Australian Water Association members only. To download Conditions of Entry click here.

PRESENTATION TO JUDGING PANEL
A judging panel will be formed by the Australian Water Association SA Branch Committee, consisting of industry experts. Short-listed entrants will be required to give an oral presentation to the judges for final consideration. 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
To download the Awards FAQ, click here.

For queries about the SA Awards please contact:

Katie Trevor

P: 1300 361 426  E: ktrevor@awa.asn.au

 

SA Honour Roll

2016 Award Winners (announced 18 September 2016):

The Hodgson Medal
Sina Moradi 
A High Commendation was awarded to Matthew Konetschka

The South Australian Young Water Professional of the Year
Jennifer Dreyfus, Allwater
A High Commendation was awarded to Kat Reid, SA Water 

Infrastructure Innovation Award 
Aurecon and Fulton Hogan for the Anderson Avenue Pump Station and Glenelg Inlet Works

Program Innovation Award
Allwater for their Allsafe Program - Moving our Organisation to a Healthier and Safer State

Research Innovation Award 
Allwater for research delivering savings to recycled water treatment plant membrane assets
A High Commendation was awarded to SA Water for the Adelaide Airport heat reduction trial

2016 SA Water Awards Gala Dinner Photo Album

Click here to view all the photos from the event

Photo Gallery

Past winners

Click here here to see a list of past winners and finalists.

No content found

No content found

No content found