ACT Water Awards Honour Roll

2018 ACT Award Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Lining of the Molonglo Valley Interceptor Sewer – Interflow and Icon Water

Program Innovation Award
World Water Data Initiative – Bureau of Meteorology

Young Water Professional of the Year Award

Alice Liao, Operations Engineer, Icon Water

For more information about the winners and their winning projects, see the below media release.

Download PDF ACT Water Awards recognise innovation across the sector

2017 ACT Award Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Using Optimisation Models for Sewer Investment Planning – Icon Water and AECOM

Research Innovation Award
Enlarged Cotter Dam Fish Monitoring and Research – Icon Water

Student Water Prize
Identifying Critical Natural Resource Management Regions For Public Health – Aparna Lal, Australian National University

Young Water Professional of the Year Award

Bianca Petrevski, Acting Senior Stakeholder Engagement Officer, Icon Water

For more information about the winners and their winning projects, see the below media release.

Download PDF ACT Water Awards winners announced

2016 ACT Award Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award Winner
Computational Fluid Dynamic (CFD) Modelling of Incineration Process of a Multiple Hearth Furnace - Icon Water
Icon Water currently operates the only sewerage incineration facility in Australia. As part of an upgrade to the solids handling system, an innovative approach to simulate proposed engineering options by CFD model was adopted, saving more than $40M in unnecessary capital works. 

Program Innovation Award Winner
ACT Healthy Waterways (Basin Project) Environment Planning Directorate 
This program sets out to improve long-term water quality in the ACT and Murrumbidgee River System and is one of several similar agreements with state and territory governments that give effect to important water reforms to ensure the future sustainability of Australia’s iconic Murray-Darling Basin.   This program is considered highly innovative in the scale and breadth of options considered and the highly consultative approach to enlist community support and knowledge from the outset. The process has also been holistically undertaken at a whole of catchment scale and has taken a whole of lifecycle approach to costings.

Young Water Professional of the Year Winner
Julia Jasonsmith, Director, Murrang Earth Sciences
Julia has a focus on how chemicals move through ecosystems and the implications of this for the environment.  Julia’s professional contribution to the water sector spans the areas of research, consulting, not-for-profit organisations, and the public sector – areas which often operate in silos – and demonstrates Julia’s transdisciplinary approach to solving water problems. Julia has been an active member of the AWA ACT Branch Committee, and she continues to mentor other young water sector professionals, particularly women. 

2015 ACT Water Award Winners

Research Innovation Award: Australian Water Resources Assessment Modelling System, CSIRO & Bureau of Meteorology
Young Water Professional of the Year (joint winners): Walter Reinhardt, Arup & Ana Remedios, GHD

2014 ACT Water Award Winners

Infrastructure Project Award: Gerard Brierley AAT Alliance
Research Innovation Award: eWater Co-operative
Young Water Professional of the Year: Timothy Crockford GHD

Student Award Winners 2014 
Undergraduate Water Prize: Declan Norrie ANU
Postgraduate Water Prize: Neal Hughes ANU
Postgraduate Water Prize: Noel Chan - highly commended

* Student Awards proudly sponsored by ACTEW

Declan Norrie receives his award    View from Lake Burley Griffin    ACT Debate on the Lake
Declan Norrie receives his award   View from Lake Burley Griffin   ACT Debate on the Lake

 

2012 ACT Water Award Winners


ACT Infrastructure Project Innovation Award Winner 
  

Bulk Water Alliance for the Murrumbidgee to Googong Water Transfer Project

ACT Program Innovation Award  Winner 

Bulk Water Alliance  for the Enlarged Cotter Dam Fish Management Program

ACT Young Water Professional of the Year Award                                                                                                            

Anntonette Dailey , Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

ACT Postgraduate Water Prize  Winner 

Walter Reinhardt, Australian National University  

ACT Undergraduate Water Prize   

Winner - Claudia Benham, Australian National University

Finalist - Donna Warren, Australian National University